TRG Property Sales

Privacy Policy

The website is strictly under copyright and reproduction of the whole or part of it in any form is prohibited without written permission.

PRIVACY NOTICE

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we have implemented this privacy notice to inform you of the types of data we process about you. We also include within this notice the reasons for processing your data, the lawful basis that permits us to process it, how long we keep your data for and your rights regarding your data.

This notice applies to potential customers, current customers and business partners.

A) DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

Under GDPR, all personal data obtained and held by us must be processed according to a set of core principles. In accordance with these principles, we will ensure that:

a) processing is fair, lawful and transparent
b) data is collected for specific, explicit, and legitimate purposes
c) data collected is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of processing
d) data is kept accurate and up to date. Data which is found to be inaccurate will be rectified or erased without delay
e) data is not kept for longer than is necessary for its given purpose
f) data is processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage by using appropriate technical or organisation measures
g) we comply with the relevant GDPR procedures for international transferring of personal data

B) TYPES OF DATA HELD

We keep several categories of personal data in order to carry out effective and efficient processes. We keep this data in a personnel file and we also hold the data within our computer systems, for example our CRM system.

Specifically, we hold the following types of data:

a)personal details such as name, address, phone numbers, email address, passport details
b)information gathered via business partners and lead providers such as that entered into a reservation form, online interest submission or expression of interest form
c) details relating to pay administration such as bank account details
d) medical or health information
e) criminal record information
f) information relating to client’s property purchases and business partners commission agreements

C) COLLECTING YOUR DATA

You provide several pieces of data to us directly during the process of expressing interest in our product, purchasing our product or selling our product.

In some cases, we will collect data about you from third parties, such as lead providers and business partners.

Personal data is kept in files or within the Company’s computer CRM system.

D) LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

The law on data protection allows us to process your data for certain reasons only. In the main, we process your data in order to comply with a legal requirement or in order to effectively manage your purchase and to provide relevant updates on your purchase.

The information below categorises the types of data processing we undertake and the lawful basis we rely on.

sharing-your-data

E) FAILURE TO PROVIDE DATA

Your failure to provide us with data may mean that we are unable to fulfil our requirements for entering into a contract with you. This could include being unable to purchase and promote our product or for us to administer contractual benefits.

F) CRIMINAL CONVICTION DATA

We will only collect criminal conviction data where it is appropriate and where the law permits us. This data will usually be collected on the purchase of a fractional share of a property in order to obtain a membership certificate to confirm your investment.

G) WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

Employees within our company who have a responsibility for administrating and processing to perform tasks such as those mentioned ‘Activities requiring your data’ . All employees with such responsibility have been trained in ensuring data is processing in line with GDPR.

Data is shared with third parties for the following reasons:

a) any fractional purchase requests operated by third parties, namely FOC company
b) promissory contacts, addendums, revocations, contract of assignments relating to legal process submitted to our lawyers, namely GPA
c) business partners for the purpose of requesting legal contracts to be issued for a client meeting providing the client has submitted and signed a reservation form confirming they are happy for their completed legal contract to be sent to the business partner.

We may also share your data with third parties as part of a Company sale or restructure, or for other reasons to comply with a legal obligation upon us. We have a data processing agreement in place with such third parties to ensure data is not compromised. Third parties must implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.

We may need to share your data with bodies outside of the European Economic Area. We have put measures in place to ensure that your data is transferred securely and that the bodies who receive the data that we have transferred process it in a way required by EU and UK data protection laws.

H) PROTECTING YOUR DATA

We are aware of the requirement to ensure your data is protected against accidental loss or disclosure, destruction and abuse. We have implemented processes to guard against such.

I) RETENTION PERIODS

We only keep your data for as long as we need it for, which will be at least for the duration of your custom and interest with us though in some cases we will keep your data for a period after your custom has ended. Some data retention periods are set by the law. Retention periods can vary depending on why we need your data, as set out below:

gdpr-record

J) RELEVANT INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS

You have the following rights in relation to the personal data we hold on you:

a) the right to be informed about the data we hold on you and what we do with it;
b) the right of access to the data we hold on you. More information on this can be found in the section headed “Access to Data” below and in our separate policy on Subject Access Requests”;
c) the right for any inaccuracies in the data we hold on you, however they come to light, to be corrected. This is also known as ‘rectification’;
d) the right to have data deleted in certain circumstances. This is also known as ‘erasure’;
e) the right to restrict the processing of the data;
f) the right to transfer the data we hold on you to another party. This is also known as ‘portability’;
g) the right to object to the inclusion of any information;
h) the right to regulate any automated decision-making and profiling of personal data.

More information can be found on each of these rights in our separate policy on employee rights under GDPR.

K) CONSENT

Where you have provided consent to our use of your data, you also have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This means that we will stop processing your data.

L) MAKING A COMPLAINT

If you think your data rights have been breached, you are able to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner (ICO). You can contact the ICO at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or by telephone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745.

M) USE OF THE INTERNET

We use a high level of security to protect your Personal Data, but cannot guarantee the security of any Personal Data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of dealing online over the Internet and will not hold The Resort Group PLC or our associate companies responsible for any breach of security.

Emails are not a 100% secure or reliable method of communication. The Resort Group PLC accepts no responsibility for any loss you may suffer as a result of interception or non receipt of an e-mail.

It is your responsibility to ensure that your computer is virus protected. The Resort Group PLC accepts no responsibility for any loss you may suffer as a result of accessing or downloading information from this site.

Any links on this website may lead you to websites which are not under the control of The Resort Group PLC. Such links are provided for your convenience and do not represent any endorsement or recommendation by The Resort Group PLC.

N) DATA PROTECTION COMPLIANCE

Our appointed compliance officer in respect of our data protection activities is:

Yasmin Reilly
12a Melbourne Business Court, Millennium Way, Pride Park, Derby, DE24 8LZ
01332 387814